PRIVACY STATEMENT ("STATEMENT")


We at GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries respect the privacy of individuals with regard to Personal Data. This Privacy Statement is formulated in accordance with the Malaysia Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”) 2010 which we believe is applicable and similar to the ASEAN region in particular the Philippines Data Privacy Act, Indonesia PDPA, Thailand PDPA, Singapore PDPA, Australia PDPA and so on.

By interacting with GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries either at our websites, e payment portals or otherwise, or by using the GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries websites (“Websites”), you consent to the processing of your Personal Data by GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries and all persons involved in the provision of services by GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries.

In the event of any conflict between the English and versions in other language, the English version shall prevail. GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries shall have the right to modify, update or amend the terms of this Statement at any time by placing the updated Statement on its Website. Continuing communication or use of GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries services shall signify your acceptance of the Statement, unless informed to us otherwise.


Collection of Personal Data
1. “Personal Data” refers to information about you which you have provided to GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries, such as your name, address, telephone number, identity card number, email address, your personal preferences and any information which may identify you that has been or may be collected, stored, used and processed by GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries from time to time.

2. The provision of your Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you do not provide your Personal Data, GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries may not be able to communicate with you or to provide you the services you require.



Purposes of Processing
3. You hereby agree that GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries may collect, retain and process your Personal Data for the below stated purposes but is not limited to :-
  • communication with you
  • sending updates of events, promotions, marketing materials and information of our future expansions
  • conducting research on your preference or performing statistical and analysis of your behaviour to try to meet your needs better
  • making such disclosures as may be required by law
4. If you do not consent to GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries processing your Personal Data for the purposes listed above, please notify GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries using the contact details as stated below.


Disclosure to Third Parties
5. GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries may engage other companies, service providers or individuals or any third party to perform functions on its behalf, and consequently may provide access or disclose to your Personal Data to the third parties such as those listed below (which is not exhaustive):
  • information technology service providers
  • data entry service providers
  • regulatory and governmental authorities in order to comply with statutory and government requirements
  • potential buyer of transferee in the event of any re-organization or disposal of our business or any part thereof

Confidentiality & Privacy Principles
6. Personal Data held by GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries will be kept confidential in accordance with GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries Privacy Statement, pursuant to applicable law that may from time to time be in force.

7. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your requirement.

8. We will only use your personal information to provide you with better options and services.

9. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organisation unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.

10. All staff and any third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

11. All reasonable efforts and practical steps are made to ensure that any Personal Data held is kept up to date and is protected against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction.


Right of Access to Personal Data and Inquiries
12. Subject to any exceptions under applicable laws, you may at any time hereafter request for access to, or for correction or rectification of your Personal Data that is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or not up to date, or seek further information from GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries on the Personal Data and Privacy Statement by contacting:

GHL SYSTEMS BERHAD CUSTOMER CARE - hdesk@ghl.com

13. Kindly note that in the event you withdraw your consent to GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries the processing of your Personal Data, then GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries shall cease to process your Personal data upon receiving your aforesaid withdrawal request wherein your Personal Data with GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries will be cancelled.

14. GHL Systems Berhad and any of our subsidiaries reserves the right to charge you a reasonable fee for processing of any data access request.